Sodium Stearate is a white powder and the main component of many soaps.
- Soaps: Bar soap component.
- Cosmetics: Gelling agent in deodorant sticks.
- Plastics: Stabiliser and lubricant.
- Rubber: Processing aid.
| Appearance | White powder |
| Odor | Slight tallow-like odor |
| Molecular Formula | C18H35NaO2 |
| Molecular Weight | 306.50 g/mol |
| Solubility | Slowly soluble in cold water; freely soluble in hot water |
| IUPAC Name | sodium octadecanoate |
| Molekulyar formul | C18H35NaO2 |
| Molekulyar kütlə | 306.50 g/mol |
| SMILES | CCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCC(=O)[O-].[Na+] |
| InChIKey | RYYKJJJTJZKILX-UHFFFAOYSA-M |