The safety of this ingredient has not been documented and substantiated. The CIR Expert Panel cannot conclude whether Sodium Iodate is safe for use in cosmetic products until the appropriate safety data have been obtained and evaluated.
⚠️ For information only; not a substitute for the official Safety Data Sheet (SDS).
The safety of this ingredient has not been documented and substantiated. The CIR Expert Panel cannot conclude whether Sodium Iodate is safe for use in cosmetic products until the appropriate safety data have been obtained and evaluated.
| Physical Description | White solid; [Hawley] White powder; ]MSDSonline] |
| Color/Form | White, crystal powder |
| Melting Point | MP: decomp |
| Density | 4.28 |
| Solubility | Solubility in water: 9 g/100 cc @ 20 °C; 34 g/100 cc @ 100 °C; soluble in acetic acid; insol in alcohol |
| IUPAC Name | sodium iodate |
| Molecular Formula | INaO3 |
| Molecular Weight | 197.892 g/mol |
| CAS | 7681-55-2 |
| SMILES | [O-]I(=O)=O.[Na+] |
| InChIKey | WTCBONOLBHEDIL-UHFFFAOYSA-M |
| Catalog No | KC.1910220 |
| Pack sizes | 100GM |
⚠️ For information only; not a substitute for the official SDS.